Privacy Policy for Partner

Privacy Policy for Life Circle Partner App

Welcome to Life Circle Partner App (“we,” “us,” or “our”). This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you use our mobile application (the “App”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using the App, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Our commitment to privacy

Life Circle Health Services Pvt.  Ltd. (“Life Circle”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Life Circle shall therefore only use your name and other information that relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Life Circle will only collect information where it is necessary for Life Circle to do so and if it is relevant to Life Circle’s dealings with you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Life Circle will only keep your information for as long as Life Circle is either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Life Circle are governed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of Life Circle’s website and/or other online platforms (collectively, the “Platforms”) and services and how such personal information is used and disclosed to other parties. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about Life Circle’s privacy practices.

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Life Circle. Note that Life Circle may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices. Life Circle will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of Life Circle or any other third party website linked to Life Circle, whether or not Life Circle is advised of the possibility of such damages. This Privacy Policy is available to the public in electronic form at https://www.lifecircle.in/policy-hp. If you have any additional concerns or questions, you are encouraged to contact Life Circle and Life Circle will address your concerns to the best of its ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as Life Circle updates it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Life Circle and by visiting Life Circle, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact Life Circle (and Life Circle’s Data Protection Officer) by email at support@lifecircle.in

  1. Information We Collect

In providing job opportunities to Healthcare Professionals (caregivers, nurses, and therapists) we collect the following types of personal information:

Personal Identification Information: This includes your name, contact details (phone number, email address), residential address, date of birth, and gender.

Professional Information: To ensure the best job matches, we collect professional details such as certifications, qualifications, and work experience.

Non-Personal Information: We may collect non-personal information, such as device information and usage patterns, to improve our services.

Government IDs: We may request and store information from government-issued documents such as Aadhaar card and Pan card to verify your identity securely.

Financial Information: For payroll and payment purposes, we collect bank account details. It’s important to note that we do not store sensitive financial information within the app itself, but rather in a secured backend system.

Reference Numbers: To enhance the credibility of Healthcare Professionals (caregivers, nurses, and therapists) we may request and store reference numbers for background checks.

Data collected for security:

Healthcare Professionals are committed to providing secure and reliable healthcare services to our clients. To achieve this, we utilize the Life Circle Partner app, which collects certain data from healthcare professionals’ mobile who use the app to provide services at client locations.

SMS Data: We collect SMS messages sent and received by healthcare professionals while using the app. This data is analysed to identify potential security threats and facilitate emergency communication.

Call Records: We collect call records of calls made and received by healthcare professionals while using the app. This data is used to investigate security incidents, ensure compliance with regulations, and facilitate emergency communication.

Location Data: We collect location data of healthcare professionals while using the app. This data is used to predict and prevent security incidents, detect security incidents, and facilitate emergency communication.

The combination of above data is used for the following purposes:

Predicting and Preventing Security Incidents: By analysing SMS, call records, and location data, we can identify potential security threats and take proactive measures to prevent them. This includes identifying suspicious messages, tracking device locations, and monitoring communication patterns.

Detecting and Responding to Security Incidents: In the event of a security breach or incident, we can use this data to quickly detect the issue, identify the source of the compromise, and take appropriate action to mitigate the impact. This may involve isolating compromised devices, revoking access privileges, or notifying affected parties.

Facilitating Emergency Communication: In case of emergencies, we can utilize SMS, call records, and location data to quickly contact healthcare professionals and their designated emergency contacts. This can help ensure timely assistance and coordination during critical situations.

Cooperating with Government Agencies: In rare instances where security concerns arise, we may cooperate with government agencies to investigate potential threats or breaches. This cooperation may involve sharing relevant data with authorized personnel.

Secure Handling of Data: The collected data is stored securely and encrypted, ensuring that it remains confidential and inaccessible to unauthorized individuals. Our team does not access or view this data, and it is strictly utilized for enhancing the security of both healthcare professionals (HP) and clients.

We want to emphasize that the data is not used for any purpose other than ensuring the security of the healthcare professionals and clients involved. It is solely employed to implement security measures such as identity verification, communication security, and emergency notifications. Rest assured, your privacy is our priority, and we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of the collected information.

  1. How We Use Your Information

We use the collected information for the following specific purposes:

Job Opportunities: The primary purpose is to match Healthcare Professionals (caregivers, nurses, and therapists) with relevant job opportunities based on their qualifications and experience.

Identity Verification: Government-issued IDs are used strictly for identity verification purposes.

Payment Processing: Bank account details are collected and stored securely for the sole purpose of processing payments and payroll.

App Improvements: Information may be used to enhance the functionality and user experience of the App. This includes analysing user interactions to identify areas for improvement.

  1. How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously and employ industry-standard security measures to safeguard it. This includes robust encryption protocols, secure server configurations, and regular security audits to ensure the protection of your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

  1. Data Sharing and Disclosure

We want to assure you that your personal information is treated with the utmost care. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

Your information may be shared with:

Employers: Only relevant information necessary for job placement is shared with potential employers.

Service Providers: Third-party service providers may assist in the operation of the App, subject to strict confidentiality agreements.

Background Verification (BGC) Provider(s): Your (Healthcare Professional’s) information, personal data, and documents may be shared with our BGC partner for verifications and background checks, including but not limited to verification of Aadhaar, Voter ID, PAN Card, Driving Licence, Employment, Education, Court / Police record, Address, etc. You understand that the data, documents, verification reports, references, etc. will be stored on the BGC partner’s platform, will be accessible to Life Circle or the BGC service provider.

You also understand that your digital record on our BGC partner platform for verification will be used for data update, document upload, reading and writing testimonials, references, etc. and for other functionalities and services available via our partner for verification. You also understand that you can choose to edit or delete his/her entire data and documents anytime by sending an email to Life Circle (email ID mentioned in the contact section of this policy). We will in-turn advise our OGC partner to delete your personal data from their platform.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose information to comply with legal obligations, respond to legal processes, or protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property.

  1. Your Choices and Rights

We respect your rights regarding your personal information. You have the right to:

Access Your Information: You may request access to the personal information we hold about you.

Correct or Delete Information: You have the right to rectify inaccuracies or request the deletion of your information, subject to legal requirements.

  1. Request the deletion of your account and associated private data

To request the deletion of your account and associated private data, please contact us at support@lifecircle.in. We prioritize your privacy, and upon receiving your request, our company will promptly and securely handle the removal of your account, and ensure proper removal of your private data at the end of 180-day period from date of removal of your account. We keep your private data for 180 days to ensure any statutory compliance that may arise during the period. We are committed to transparent and responsible data handling practices, and your concerns will be addressed with the utmost attention and diligence.

  1. Updates to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and legal requirements. Any changes will be communicated through the App, and the revised policy will be effective immediately upon posting.

  1. Security

Our commitment to safeguarding your information is paramount. We employ a comprehensive set of security measures to ensure the protection of your data. These measures include industry-standard protocols, encryption techniques, and access controls. Despite our diligent efforts, it’s essential to acknowledge that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage can be guaranteed as 100% secure. While we continuously strive to maintain the highest security standards, we cannot provide an absolute guarantee of security. Rest assured, we are dedicated to staying vigilant, updating our security practices, and adapting to emerging threats to fortify the protection of your valuable information.

  1. Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@lifecircle.in.

  1. Consent

By using the App, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

For Better Features & Experience

Download the App

Complete home health care from the convenience of your phone.