Privacy Policy For Client

  1. Our commitment to privacy
    1. Life Circle Health Services Pvt.  Ltd. (“Life Circle”) knows that protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important. Life Circle shall therefore only use your name and other information that relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Life Circle will only collect information where it is necessary for Life Circle to do so and if it is relevant to Life Circle’s dealings with you, in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. Life Circle will only keep your information for as long as Life Circle is either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.
    2. The collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Life Circle are governed by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (the “Act”). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from users of Life Circle’s website and/or other online platforms (collectively, the “Platforms”) and services and how such personal information is used and disclosed to other parties. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about Life Circle’s privacy practices.
    3. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Life Circle. Note that Life Circle may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any third party websites to determine their information handling practices. Life Circle will not be liable under any circumstances for any damages whatsoever, direct or indirect, resulting from any use of Life Circle or any other third party website linked to Life Circle, whether or not Life Circle is advised of the possibility of such damages. This Privacy Policy is available to the public in electronic form at https://www.lifecircle.in/policy. If you have any additional concerns or questions, you are encouraged to contact Life Circle and Life Circle will address your concerns to the best of its ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check back periodically as Life Circle updates it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to Life Circle and by visiting Life Circle, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
    4. If you have any comments, suggestions or complaints, you may contact Life Circle (and Life Circle’s Data Protection Officer) by email at support@lifecircle.in
  1. What is personal information?
    1. Personal information” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access, whether stored in any electronic or non-electronic form. “Personal information” does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organisation.
  1. What personal information does Life Circle collect, and why?
    1. Life Circle collects your personal information for specific, limited purposes, as set out in this Clause 3. Information is collected by fair and lawful means.
      1. Life Circle collects contact information (for example, name, address, email address, and telephone numbers) when you register at any of the Platforms. This information is used to complete your Life Circle bookings and respond to your inquiries.
      2. If you are using the Telemedicine service, Life Circle also requires you to upload a photo. This is to ensure our medical doctors are able to perform identity verification during the teleconsultation.
      3. Life Circle also collects credit card and bank account information as needed to process payments for Life Circle’s services. Life Circle does not permanently store your credit card and bank account information.
      4. If you enter a contest or other promotion, Life Circle collects your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion, including for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting prize winners.
      5. Life Circle collects booking history and a list of promotions offered to you (“History”) in order to gain a better understanding of your interests so that Life Circle may develop better services and to determine eligibility for Life Circle’s services.
      6. Life Circle collects and stores your location history to establish your location, improve your experience and from time to time to send you information, such as promotional offers, that are most relevant to your geographic location.
      7. Life Circle keeps notes and special instructions in respect of your personal information on file to help Life Circle fulfil your homecare service requirements and homecare bookings, and provide customer service.
      8. Life Circle also collects your personal information to help Life Circle improve the services provided by Life Circle (including the types of services offered by Life Circle, the quality of the Home Healthcare professionals used to provide the services, Life Circle’s internal care operations, customer service and support, and outreach services).
      9. If you wish to apply for a job on any of the Platforms, Life Circle will collect personal information such as your name, email address, phone number and additional information such as resume and gender. Life Circle uses the information, collected through the Platforms to register and process your application, to determine your qualifications for the position for which you have applied and to contact you.
      10. If you choose to opt-out of any use of your personal information in accordance with Clause 6, Life Circle keeps your contact information on a list so that your request can be honored.
      11. If you complain to any of Life Circle’s departments for any reason, Life Circle collects your contact information and the nature of your complaint for the purpose of investigating your complaint and responding to you.
      12. If you are a service provider, Life Circle collects your personal and/or business identification details for tax reporting purposes and your contact information in order to pay you through Life Circle’s third-party payment agent. Life Circle may also collect financial information (for example, banking details and credit history) from Life Circle’s service providers to assess credit risk, sales data to prepare commission reports, and other information to help Life Circle evaluate its services.
      13. Additional purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. Life Circle will obtain your consent to such additional purposes no later than at the time of such collection.
      14. Collection of Computer Data: Life Circle may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer, and personalized experience when you use Life Circle’s services and/or access any of the Platforms. When you visit Life Circle’s website, Life Circle’s servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:
        1. your computer’s IP address;
        2. browser type;
        3. web page you were visiting before you came to Life Circle’s website;
        4. the pages within Life Circle’s website which you visit; and
        5. the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on Life Circle’s website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help Life Circle improve Life Circle’s website and the services and products Life Circle provides.

  1. Internet Cookies: An internet cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your internet browser. Life Circle uses cookies to better understand how you use Life Circle’s website and to improve your experience. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for Life Circle’s website. Storing cookies on your web browser allows Life Circle to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. These activities are invisible to you and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. If you are concerned about cookies, you may disable them by adjusting the privacy and security settings of your mobile device or web browser. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of Life Circle’s website and may not have the optimal experience.
  2. If you sign up for Life Circle through your social media account or by linking your Life Circle account to your social media account, or use certain other Life Circle social media features, but in any case give Life Circle authorisation to access your personal information on your social media account, you expressly consent for Life Circle to collect, use and disclose such personal information from your social media account in accordance with the settings of your authorisations for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Life Circle will manage the personal information which Life Circle has collected in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings of the social media website or application to determine how you may adjust your authorizations and manage the interactivity between Life Circle and your social media account or your mobile device.
  3. Life Circle may place advertising or other links on any of the Platforms that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. Life Circle does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.
  4. Market Research: Occasionally, Life Circle asks its users to complete market research surveys. Survey results are aggregated and shared with Life Circle’s advertisers, sponsors, and related corporations in a manner that does not disclose personal information.

 

  1. To whom does Life Circle disclose personal information, and why?
  1. Life Circle may use or disclose your personal information under the following circumstances:
    1. Life Circle may use the contact information and History collected from you to send you promotional offers and information from Life Circle, its related corporations, and from selected sponsors or advertisers (“Marketing Offers”). Life Circle may disclose your personal contact information to related corporations and selected sponsors and advertisers in order to provide you with Marketing Offers. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time.
    2. Life Circle may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, prize fulfillment of Life Circle’s contests, collection of overdue accounts, service delivery, credit card or bank transfer processing.
    3. Life Circle may disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement, or other authorities or the relevant right owners.
    4. Life Circle may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment, or another disposal of all or part of its business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. Life Circle will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.
  2. In disclosing or transferring your personal information to third parties and/or Life Circle’s related corporations located overseas, Life Circle will ensure that the receiving jurisdiction has in place a standard of protection accorded to personal information that is comparable to the protection under or up to the standard of the Act.

Withdrawal of Consent and Opting Out

  1. Life Circle will obtain your express consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for any additional purposes not set out in this Privacy Policy at or prior to the time of collection.
  2. You may, at any time, withdraw your consent to and opt-out of Life Circle’s collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information for any the purposes as mentioned in the above-mentioned clause(s) Please note that if you opt-out of allowing Life Circle to collect, use and/or disclose your personal information for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Life Circle may not be in a position to continue to provide Life Circle’s services to you or perform any contract Life Circle has with you. Life Circle’s rights and remedies (legal or otherwise) are expressly reserved in such an event.
  3. If you do not wish to receive Marketing Offers, you may opt-out at any time by doing any of the following:
    1. follow the instructions at the bottom of any email Marketing Offer you receive or
    2. inform your telemarketer at the time you are called with a Marketing Offer; or
    3. Life Circle maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. Life Circle takes technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information. Not all Life Circle interactions require that credit card and/or bank information be provided. If you provide credit card and/or bank account information to Life Circle, Life Circle works to help protect the security of your credit card and/or bank account information by using industry-standard secure sockets layer (SSL) encryption technology.
  4. Please be aware that email is not a secure medium, and any personal information you send to Life Circle by email could be intercepted. If your communication is very sensitive or includes information such as your credit card number and/or bank account information, you should not send it electronically unless the email is encrypted or your browser indicates that the access to Life Circle’s website is secure. Materials posted to online forums such as bulletin boards or chat rooms are public, not secure and may be viewed by anyone. Any personal information you post may be collected and used by anyone and may result in unsolicited messages from other internet users.
  5. If you believe your privacy has been breached by Life Circle, please contact Life Circle at support@lifecircle.in.
  6. Your password is the key to your account. Please use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not share your Life Circle password with anyone. If you do share your password with others, you will be responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account and the consequences. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and other information submitted to Life Circle. You could also be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf.
  1. No Spam, Spyware, or Virus
    1. No spam, spyware or virus is allowed on any of the Platforms. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that Life Circle sends communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain any spam, spyware or virus via Life Circle. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact Life Circle at its email address support@lifecircle.in
    2. How to access and correct your personal information: Life Circle provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete certain subscriber and registration information you have provided at any time by going to the appropriate location at any of the Platforms, and changing or deleting such information as desired
    3. You undertake to treat your Life Circle username, password, and order details as confidential information and undertake not to make them available to unauthorized third parties. Life Circle cannot assume any liability for misuse of your Life Circle username, password, or order details, except as stated in the Terms of Use.
    4. If you would like to view the personal information Life Circle has on you or inquire about the ways in which your personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed by Life Circle within the past year, please contact Life Circle at its email address support@lifecircle.in. Life Circle reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving your personal information records.
    5. If you want to close your account or have other questions or requests, please contact Life Circle. While Life Circle is ready to assist you in closing your account, and removing your active profile, Life Circle cannot always delete records of past interactions and transactions. For example, Life Circle is required to retain records relating to previous bookings on its website for financial reporting and compliance reasons.
    6. Life Circle will give you access to the information Life Circle retains about you within a reasonable time, upon written request, satisfactory identification, and proof of entitlement. In some cases, Life Circle may not provide access to personal information in Life Circle’s possession or control. If Life Circle denies your request, Life Circle will advise you in writing of the reason for the refusal and you may challenge Life Circle’s decision.
  2. Do-Not-Call Privacy Statement
    1. Life Circle takes its responsibility to protect the information you provide to Life Circle very seriously.
    2. From time to time, Life Circle and its partners may call or SMS its users to inform them about its latest services or promotional offers.
  3. General Provisions
    1. You must only submit to Life Circle, or Life Circle’s authorized agent, information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep up to date and inform Life Circle of any changes to such information. Life Circle reserves the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by you.
    2. By sharing the personal information of any third party with Life Circle, you expressly represent and warrant to Life Circle that you have obtained all required consents from the relevant third party to disclose and transfer his/her personal information to Life Circle and for Life Circle to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You agree to indemnify Life Circle against any and all claims, losses, and damages arising from or in connection with any third-party claims as a result of Life Circle’s collection, use or disclosure of such personal information.
    3. Life Circle may disclose or share non-personally identifiable information with partners, advertisers, current in-home personal care businesses and/or prospective in-home personal care businesses to help explain its business and the effectiveness of Life Circle’s business or for promotional purposes. For example, Life Circle may disclose aggregated demographic information which does not include any personally identifiable information.
  4. Changes to the Privacy Policy
    1. Life Circle shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. Life Circle reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on https://www.lifecircle.in/policy
  5. Life Circle’s Right
    1. You acknowledge and agree that Life Circle has the right to disclose your personal information to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities or the relevant right owners if Life Circle has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal information is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties. To the extent permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or you hereby waive your rights to take any action against Life Circle for the disclosure of your personal information in these circumstances.

For Better Features & Experience

Download the App

Complete home health care from the convenience of your phone.